Congrats to ASCAP’s 2023 Grammy Nominees!

CREDITS

It’s that time of year folks! Nominations for the 65th annual Grammy Awards were announced the morning of Tuesday, November 15, and ASCAP members sure have a lot to celebrate!

Beyhive, rejoice! Queen Beyoncé joins her husband Jay-Z as the most-nominated people in Grammy history, tied at a whopping 88. With a massive nine noms, Bey is the most nominated artist for the 2023 awards. If Beyoncé wins in four or more categories, she will break the record for the person with the most trophies in Grammy history!

It’s the first year of the long awaited Songwriter of the Year category, and ASCAP superscribes Amy Allen & The-Dream both received well-deserved nominations.

We also have some Best New Artist nominees in the house – DOMi & JD BeckWet LegMåneskinMuni Long and Tobe Nwigwe are all contenders for the buzzy award.

In the Song of the Year category, ASCAP members wrote seven of the 10 songs nominated for Song of the Year, hits like Beyoncé’s “BREAK MY SOUL,” Adele’s “Easy on Me” and Steve Lacy’s “Bad Habit.”

The 65th GRAMMY Awards will air live on Sunday, Feb. 5, from Los Angeles’s Crypto.com Arena, and will broadcast live on CBS and stream live and on-demand on Paramount+.

Check out all the amazing ASCAP nominees in the list below – we’ll be updating the list as the research rolls in!

Congratulations to all of our Grammy Awards nominees! 

********

Record of the Year

“Easy On Me”
Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst (PRS) & Greg Kurstin, engineers/mixers

“BREAK MY SOUL”
Beyoncé
Beyoncé, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Jens Christian Isaksen & Christopher “Tricky” Stewart, producers

“Good Morning Gorgeous”
Mary J. Blige

“You and Me on the Rock”
Featuring Lucius
Tom Elmhirst (PRS), engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

“Woman”
Aynzli Jones (PRS), producer; Jesse Ray Ernster, engineer/mixer

“Bad Habit”
Karl Wingate, engineer/mixer

“The Heart Part 5”
Ray Charles Brown Jr. & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers

“About Damn Time”
Bill Malina, engineer/mixer

Album of the Year

30 (Adele)
Greg Kurstin, Max Martin (STIM) & Shellback (STIM), producers; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst (PRS) & Greg Kurstin, engineers/mixers; Greg Kurstin, Max Martin (STIM) & Shellback (STIM), songwriters

Un Verano Sin Ti (Bad Bunny)
Jhay Cortez, featured artist; MagicEnElBeat & Mora, producers; Jesus Nieves Cortes & Gabriel Mora, songwriters

RENAISSANCE (Beyoncé)
Beyoncé
Grace Jones, featured artist; Jameil Aossey, Bah, Beyoncé, Boi-1Da, Honey Dijon, Harry Edwards (PRS), Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Guiltybeatz (PRS), Jens Christian Isaksen, Leven Kali, No I.D., NovaWav, Rissi, S1a0, Raphael Saadiq, Neenyo, Skrillex, Christopher “Tricky” Stewart, Sevn Thomas (SOCAN) & Sol Was, producers; Russell Graham, Guiltybeatz (PRS), Delroy “Phatta” Pottinger (JACAP/PRS), Steve Rusch & Jabbar Stevens, engineers/mixers; Denisia “@Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Jerel Black, S. Carter, Solomon Fagenson Cole, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Dave Giles II, Larry Griffin Jr, Ronald Banful (PRS), Dave Hamelin (SOCAN), Leven Kali, Tizita Makuria, Daniel Memmi, Cherdericka Nichols, Ernest “No I.D.” Wilson, Jimi Stephen Payton, Honey Redmond, Morten Ristorp, Raphael Saadiq, Matthew Samuels (SOCAN), Sean Seaton, Skrillex, Jabbar Stevens, Christopher A. Stewart, Rupert Thomas, Jr. (SOCAN) & Jesse Wilson, songwriters

Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) (Mary J. Blige)
Mary J. Blige
Fabolous, Griselda, Jadakiss, Ne-Yo, Remy Ma & Usher, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz, Blacka Din Me, Hostile Beats, Nova Wav & Swizz Beatz, producers; Ben Chang, Bryce Bordone, Lauren D’Elia, Akeel Henry (SOCAN), Jaycen Joshua, Pat Kelly (PRS), Jhair Lazo, Shamele Mackie, Ben Sedano & Julio Ulloa, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Tarik Azzouz, Mary J. Blige, Kasseem Dean, John Jackson, Shawn Hibbler, Charles A. Hinshaw, Jamie Hurton, Jason Phillips, Reminisce Mackie, Jeremie “Benny the Butcher” Pennick, Peter Skellern (PRS), Shaffer Smith, Deforrest Taylor & Alvin “Westside Gunn” Worthy, songwriters

In These Silent Days (Brandi Carlile)
Lucius, featured artist; Tom Elmhirst (PRS), engineer/mixer; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

Music of the Spheres (Coldplay)
Coldplay
BTS (KOMCA), Jacob Collier, Selena Gomez & We Are KING, featured artists; Jacob Collier, Oscar Holter (STIM), Jon Hopkins (PRS), Max Martin (STIM), Kang Hyo-Won (KOMCA), Rik Simpson (PRS), Paris Strother & We Are KING, producers; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion, Jacob Collier, The Dream Team, Jon Hopkins (PRS), Max Martin (STIM), Rik Simpson (PRS) & Paris Strother, engineers/mixers; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion, Jacob Collier, Oscar Holter (STIM), Jon Hopkins (PRS), Jung Ho-Seok (KOMCA), Chris Martin, Max Martin (STIM), John Metcalfe (PRS), Kim Nam-Joon (KOMCA), Jesse Rogg, Rik Simpson (PRS), Amber Strother, Paris Strother & Min Yoon-Gi (KOMCA), songwriters

Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers (Kendrick Lamar)
Blxst, Beth Gibbons (PRS), Sampha (PRS) & Summer Walker, featured artists; The Alchemist, Craig Balmoris, Beach Noise, Boi-1da (SOCAN), The Donuts, Sergiu Gherman, J.LBS, Mario Luciano, Tyler Mehlenbacher, Rascal (GEMA) & Duval Timothy (PRS), producers; Beach Noise, Ray Charles Brown Jr. & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Craig Balmoris, Beach Noise, Stephen Lee Bruner, Matthew Burdette, Anthony Dixon, Sergiu Gherman, Beth Gibbons (PRS), Stuart Johnson, Daniel Krieger, Mario Luciano, Daniel Alan Maman, Tyler Mehlenbacher, Jason Pounds, Rascal (GEMA), Matthew Samuels (SOCAN), Matt Schaeffer, Sampha Sisay (PRS), Duval Timothy (PRS) & Summer Walker songwriters

Special (Lizzo)
Quelle Chris, Daoud, ILYA (STIM), Max Martin (STIM), The Monsters & Strangerz & Phoelix, producers; Bryce Bordone, Andrew Hey, ILYA (STIM), Stefan Johnson & Bill Malina, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Daoud Anthony, Jonathan Bellion, Christian Devivo, Ilya Salmanzadeh (STIM), Stefan Johnson, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin (STIM), Michael Neil, Peter Svensson (STIM), Gavin Chris Tennille, Theron Makiel Thomas & Emily Warren, songwriters

Harry’s House (Harry Styles)
Amy Allen, songwriter

Song of the Year

“About Damn Time”
Theron Makiel Thomas, songwriter (Lizzo)

“Bad Habit”
Brittany Fousheé, John Carroll Kirby, songwriters (Steve Lacy)

“BREAK MY SOUL”
Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant & Christopher A. Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Easy on Me”
Greg Kurstin, songwriter (Adele)

“GOD DID”
Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Shawn Carter, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)

“The Heart Part 5”
Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

“Just Like That”
Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

Songwriter of the Year

Amy Allen

• For My Friends (King Princess)
• The Hardest Part (Alexander23)
• If We Were A Party (Alexander23)
• If You Love Me (Lizzo)
• Magic Wand (Alexander23)
• Matilda (Harry Styles)
• Move Me (Charli XCX)
• Too Bad (King Princess)
• Vicious (Sabrina Carpenter)

The-Dream

• Break My Soul (Beyoncé)
• Church Girl (Beyoncé)
• Energy (Beyoncé)
• I’m That Girl (Beyoncé)
• Mercedes (Brent Faiyaz)
• Rock N Roll (Pusha T Featuring Kanye West and Kid Cudi)
• Rolling Stone (Brent Faiyaz)
• Summer Renaissance (Beyoncé)
• Thique (Beyoncé)

 

Best New Artist

DOMi & JD Beck

 

Måneskin

 

Muni Long

 

Tobe Nwigwe

 

Wet Leg

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“My Universe”
Coldplay & BTS (KOMCA)

“Unholy”
Kim Petras

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Higher
Michael Bublé (SOCAN) 

When Christmas Comes Around…
Kelly Clarkson

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

 

Music of the Spheres
Coldplay

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“BREAK MY SOUL”
Beyoncé
Beyoncé, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Jens Christian Isaksen & Christopher “Tricky” Stewart, producers

“Don’t Forget My Love”
Diplo & Miguel
Diplo, producer

“I’m Good (Blue)”
David Guetta (SACEM)
David Guetta & Timofey Reznikov (SABAM), producers & mixers

“Intimidated”
KAYTRANADA (SOCAN)
KAYTRANADA, producer & mixer

“On My Knees”
Cassian Stewart-Kasimba (APRA), mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Renaissance
Beyoncé

Diplo
Diplo

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Not Tight
DOMi & JD Beck

Blooz
Grant Geissman

Empire Central
Snarky Puppy

 

Best Rock Performance

“Old Man”
Beck

“Crawl!”
Idles (PRS)

“Patient Number 9”
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck (PRS)

Best Metal Performance

“Call Me Little Sunshine”
Ghost (STIM)

“We’ll Be Back”
Megadeth

“Kill Or Be Killed”
Muse

“Degradation Rules”
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi (PRS)

 

Best Rock Album

The Boy Named If
Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Crawler
Idles (PRS)

Patient Number 9
Ozzy Osbourne

Best Alternative Music Performance

There’d Better Be A Mirrorball
Arctic Monkeys (PRS)

Certainty
Big Thief

King
Florence + The Machine (PRS)

Chaise Longue
Wet Leg (PRS)

Best Alternative Music Album

Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You
Big Thief

Fossora
Björk (PRS)

Wet Leg
Wet Leg (PRS)

Best R&B Performance

“VIRGO’S GROOVE”
Beyoncé

“Here With Me”
Mary J. Blige

“Hrs & Hrs”
Muni Long

“Hurt Me So Good”
Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Do 4 Love”
Snoh Aalegra

“PLASTIC OFF THE SOFA”
Beyoncé

“‘Round Midnight”
Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

“Good Morning Gorgeous”
Mary J. Blige

Best R&B Song

“CUFF IT”
Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp & Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Good Morning Gorgeous”
Mary J. Blige, songwriter (Mary J. Blige)

“Hrs & Hrs”
Priscilla Renea, Thaddis “Kuk” Harrell & Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)

“Hurt Me So Good”
Akeel Henry (SOCAN), Jazmine Sullivan & Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best Progressive R&B Album

Drones
Terrace Martin

Starfruit
Moonchild

Best R&B Album

Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
Mary J. Blige

Best Rap Performance

“GOD DID”
Jay-Z

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Die Hard”
Blxst

Best Rap Song

“Churchill Downs”
Ace G (SOCAN), BEDRM (SOCAN), Matthew Samuels (SOCAN), songwriters (Jack Harlow Featuring Drake)

“GOD DID”
Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon & Shawn Carter, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)

“The Heart Part 5”
Matt Schaeffer, songwriter (Kendrick Lamar)

“WAIT FOR U”
Oluwatoroti Oke, songwriter (Future Featuring Drake & Tems)

Best Country Solo Performance

“Heartfirst”
Kelsea Ballerini

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Midnight Rider’s Prayer”
Brothers Osborne

“Does He Love You – Revisited”
Reba McEntire

“Never Wanted To Be That Girl”
Carly Pearce

“Going Where the Lonely Go”
Robert Plant

Best Country Song

“Circles Around This Town”
Jimmy Robbins, songwriter (Maren Morris)

“I’ll Love You Till the Day I Die”
Rodney Crowell & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)

“‘Til You Can’t”
Matt Rogers, songwriter (Cody Johnson)

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

Joy
Paul Avgerinos

Mantra Americana
Madi Das with Bhakti Without Borders
The Passenger
Cheryl B. Engelhardt

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Rounds (Live)”
Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist

“Keep Holding On”
Gerald Albright, soloist

“Cherokee/Koko”
John Beasley, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Fifty
The Manhattan Transfer with The WDR Funkhausorchester

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

New Standards Vol. 1
Linda May Han Oh (APRA) & Matthew Stevens

Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival
esperanza spalding

Parallel Motion
Yellowjackets

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Bird Lives
John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren (STIM) & SWR Big Band

Architecture of Storms
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows

Best Latin Jazz Album

Crisálida
The Global Messengers (with Danilo Perez)

Rhythm & Soul
Arturo Sandoval

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Positive”
Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters

“Kingdom”
Maverick City Music

“Get Up”
Tye Tribbett; Christopher Michael Stevens, Thaddaeus Tribbett & Tye Tribbett, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)”
Crowder Featuring Maverick City Music; David Crowder & Ben Glover, songwriters

“For God Is With Us”
for KING & COUNTRY; Jordan Reynolds & Joel Smallbone, songwriters

“Fear Is Not My Future”
Maverick City Music; Brandon Lake, songwriter

“Holy Forever”
Brian Johnson & Jenn Johnson, songwriters

“Hymn of Heaven (Radio Version)”
Bill Johnson & Brian Johnson, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

One Deluxe
Maverick City Music

All Things New
Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Breathe
Maverick City Music

Best Latin Pop Album

Pasieros
Rubén Blades & Boca Livre

De Adentro Pa Afuera
Camilo

VIAJANTE
Fonseca

Dharma +
Sebastián Yatra

Best Música Urbana Album

LEGENDADDY
Daddy Yankee

La 167
Farruko

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

El Alimento
Cimafunk

Tinta y Tiempo
Jorge Drexler (SGAE)

Los Años Salvajes
Fito Paez (SADAIC)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Un Canto por México – El Musical
Natalia Lafourcade (SACM)

Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe)
Marco Antonio Solís

Best Tropical Latin Album

Pa’lla Voy
Marc Anthony

Lado A Lado B
Víctor Manuelle

Cumbiana II
Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Performance

“Life According To Raechel”
Madison Cunningham

“Oh Betty”
Fantastic Negrito

“Stompin’ Ground”
With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band

“Prodigal Daughter”
Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell (SOCAN)

Best Americana Performance

“Silver Moon [A Tribute to Michael Nesmith]”
Eric Alexandrakis

“There You Go Again”
Featuring Lyle Lovett

“The Message”
Featuring Black Violin

“You And Me on the Rock”
Featuring Lucius

“Made Up Mind”
Bonnie Raitt

Best American Roots Song

“Bright Star”
Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)

“Forever”
Jeff Trott, songwriter (Sheryl Crow)

“High and Lonesome”
Robert Plant, songwriter (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)

“Just Like That”
Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

“Prodigal Daughter”
Tim O’Brien & Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album

Raise the Roof
Robert Plant

Just Like That…
Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album

Get Yourself Outside
Yonder Mountain String Band

Best Traditional Blues Album

Heavy Load Blues
Gov’t Mule

The Sun Is Shining Down
John Mayall (PRS)

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Bloodline Maintenance
Ben Harper

Best Folk Album

Spellbound
Judy Collins

Revealer
Madison Cunningham

Age of Apathy
Aoife O’Donovan

Hell on Church Street
Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Natalie Noelani
Natalie Ai Kamauu

Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani – Live at the Getty Center
Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani

Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Ranky Tanky

Best Reggae Album

The Kalling
Kabaka Pyramid

Scorcha
Sean Paul

Com Fly Wid Mi
Shaggy

Best Global Music Performance

“Udhero Na”
Anoushka Shankar

“Bayethe”
Wouter Kellerman (SAMRO)

Best Global Music Album

Queen of Sheba
Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf (SACEM)

Between Us… (Live)
Anoushka Shankar, PRS Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley (PRS) Featuring Manu Delago (AKM)

Sakura
Masa Takumi (JASRAC)

Best Children’s Music Album

Into the Little Blue House
Wendy and DB

Los Fabulosos
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

The Movement
Alphabet Rockers

Ready Set Go!
Divinity Roxx

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

Aristotle and Dante Dive Into the Waters of the World
Lin-Manuel Miranda

Music Is History
Questlove

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

Black Men Are Precious
Ethelbert Miller

Hiding in Plain View
Malcolm-Jamal Warner

The Poet Who Sat by the Door
J. Ivy

You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.
Amir Sulaiman

Best Comedy Album

The Closer
Dave Chappelle

Sorry
Louis CK

We All Scream
Patton Oswalt

Best Musical Theater Album

Caroline, Or Change
Lawrence Manchester & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; Tony Kushner, lyricist (New Broadway Cast)

Into the Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording)
Sara Bareilles, principal vocalist; Sean Patrick Flahaven, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2022 Broadway Cast)

MJ The Musical
Jason Michael Webb, producer (Original Broadway Cast)

Mr. Saturday Night
Shoshana Bean, principal vocalist; Jason Robert Brown, Sean Patrick Flahaven & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer (Original Broadway Cast)

Six: Live on Opening Night
Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, producers; Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)

A Strange Loop
Michael Croiter, Michael R. Jackson & Rona Siddiqui, producers; Michael R. Jackson, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

ELVIS
Elliot Wheeler (APRA), composer

Encanto 
Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter; Germaine Franco, composer; Sebastian Yatra & Adassa, principal artists

Stranger Things: Soundtrack from the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2)
Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Top Gun: Maverick
Harold Faltermeyer, Hans Zimmer & Lorne Balfe, composers

West Side Story
Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

The Batman
Michael Giacchino, composer

Encanto
Germaine Franco, composer

No Time to Die
Hans Zimmer, composer

The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood (PRS), composer

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Aliens: Fireteam Elite
Austin Wintory, composer

Call of Duty®: Vanguard
Bear McCreary, composer

Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
Richard Jacques (PRS), composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Be Alive” [From King Richard]
Beyoncé, songwriter (Beyoncé)

“Keep Rising (The Woman King)” [From The Woman King]
Angelique Kidjo, songwriter (Jessy Wilson Featuring Angelique Kidjo)

“Nobody Like U” [From Turning Red]
Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (4*Town: Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)

“We Don’t Talk About Bruno” [From Encanto]
Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Encanto Cast) (Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto Cast)

Best Instrumental Composition

“Snapshots”
Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“As Days Go By” (An Arrangement of The Family Matters Theme Song)
Armand Hutton, arranger (Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6)

“How Deep Is Your Love”
Matt Cusson, arranger (Kings Return)

“Minnesota, WI”
Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf)

“Scrapple from the Apple”
John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Never Gonna Be Alone”
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer)

“Songbird (Orchestral Version)”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)

“2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)”
Nathan Schram, arranger (Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet)

Best Recording Package

Divers
William Stichter, art director (Soporus)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Artists Inspired By Music: Interscope Reimagined
Josh Abraham, art director (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Against The Odds: 1974-1982
Steve Rosenthal, compilation producer (Blondie)

To Whom It May Concern…
Kevin Marques Moo, mastering engineer (Freestyle Fellowship)

Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)
Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producer (Wilco)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Adolescence
George Nicholas (APRA) & Ryan Schwabe, engineers; Ryan Schwabe, mastering engineer (Baynk)

Black Radio III
Daniel Farris, Tiffany Gouché, Keith Lewis, Musiq Soulchild, Q-Tip & Amir Sulaiman, engineers (Robert Glasper)

Wet Leg
Joshua Mobaraki (PRS) & Alan Moulder (PRS), engineers (Wet Leg)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Boi-1da (SOCAN)

• Chronicles (Cordae Featuring H.E.R. & Lil Durk)
• Churchill Downs (Jack Harlow Featuring Drake)
• Heated (Beyoncé)
• Mafia (Travis Scott)
• N95 (Kendrick Lamar)
• Nail Tech (Jack Harlow)
• Not Another Love Song (Ella Mai)
• Scarred (Giveon)
• Silent Hill (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Remixed Recording

“BREAK MY SOUL (Terry Hunter Remix)”
Terry Hunter, remixer (Beyoncé)

“Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)”
Paul Woolford (PRS), remixer (The Knocks & Dragonette)

“Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)”
Soulwax (SABAM), remixers (Wet Leg)

Best Immersive Audio Album

AGUILERA
Jaycen Joshua immersive mix engineer & immersive mastering engineer (Christina Aguilera)

Memories…Do Not Open
Andrew Taggart, immersive producer (The Chainsmokers)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique – The Making of the Orchestra
Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

About Pump It Up Magazine 1785 Articles
Music | Movie | Fashion | Beauty | Fitness | Wellness | Books | Food | Travel & Events | Real Estates | Humanitarian Awareness Magazine based in Los Angeles California Reach for the stars while standing on earth! Pump It Up Magazine is the L.A. colorful, inspiring and vibrant print and online Entertainment, Lifestyle and Awareness magazine founded by Anissa Sutton, showcasing dynamic up-and-coming talent and top tips from around the globe!